Bank of America Ignores Arizona Law
[…] 3. The trust has a definite beneficiary . . .
4. The trustee has duties to perform.
5. The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary. [Note: The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary of a trust if the trust has an initial trustee, a successor trustee, an initial beneficiary and one or more future beneficiaries.]
B. A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.
Arizona’s Electronic Signature Statute
Arizona Revised Statues Section 44-7007. Legal recognition of electronic records, signatures and contracts states:
“A. A record or signature in electronic form cannot be denied legal effect and enforceability solely because the record or signature is in electronic form.
B. A contract formed by an electronic record cannot be denied legal effect and enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
C. An electronic record satisfies any law that requires a record to be in writing.
D. An electronic signature satisfies any law that requires a signature.”
Lesson to Be Learned
Do not try to open a bank account with Bank of America if your LLC is owned by a trust.