LLC Law Blog
[…] Id. Similarly, we construe statutes as a consistent and harmonious whole to give effect to the overall statutory scheme. Virginia Electric & Power Co. v. Board of County Supervisors, 226 Va. 382, 388, 309 S.E.2d 308, 311 (1983). We apply the plain meaning of a statute unless its terms are ambiguous or doing so would lead to an absurd result. Covel v. Town of Vienna, 280 Va. 151, 158, 694 S.E.2d 609, 614 (2010).

Janet argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that Dewey was dissociated upon his death by operation of Code § 13.1–1040.1(7)(a) because that provision is preceded by the proviso, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement.” She asserts that Paragraph 2 of the Agreement constitutes such an exception and supersedes dissociation under the statute.  FN 1.  We disagree.

A. THE VIRGINIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT