LLC Law Blog
[…] The second interest is a financial interest, which is the member’s right to a share of the LLC’s profits and losses and right to receive distributions from the LLC.  The general rule of Virginia and Arizona law is that a member may transfer only the member’s financial interest. The control interest in an LLC is personal to the member and cannot be transferred to another person or entity by the unilateral act of the member.  Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-732.A provides:

The assignment of an interest in a limited liability company does not dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the assignee to participate in the management of the business and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise the rights of a member, unless the assignee is admitted as a member as provided in section 29-731. An assignee that has not become a member is only entitled to receive, to the extent assigned, the share of distributions, including distributions representing the return of contributions, and the allocation of profits and losses, to which the assignor would otherwise be entitled with respect to the assigned interest.”  Emphasis added.

The failure to plan caused the minority member to obtain control of the LLC when the majority member died.