LLC Law Blog
[…] Even though I was married when I formed the LLC, my spouse is not listed in the Articles of Organization as a member of my LLC.  How do I prove that I am the sole owner of the LLC and that my spouse does not own one half of the LLC as community property?

Answer:  You must have your spouse sign a written document (I call it a Disclaimer of Membership Interest in an Arizona Limited Liability Company) in which the non-owner spouse acknowledges that the non-owner spouse does not have any ownership interest in the owner spouse’s membership interest in the LLC.

Arizona Revised Statutes Section 25-211.A states:

All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife except for property that is:

1. Acquired by gift, devise or descent.

2. Acquired after service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment if the petition results in a decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment.

The word “devise” means inheriting property through a will.  The word “descent” means inheriting property from a relative who died without a will.