LLC Law Blog
[…] Consequences of the Death of a Member Who Holds a Membership Interest with a Right of Survivorship

If a member who holds a membership interest with a right of survivorship dies, the surviving joint tenant with right of survivorship or surviving spouse who holds a community property right of survivorship does not necessarily become a member of the LLC with respect to the acquired interest.  ALLCA Section 29-3401.H states:

“Each co-owner of a transferable interest, whether the transferable interest is held as tenants in common, joint tenants with right of survivorship, community property or community property with right of survivorship, shall have only the rights of a transferee with respect to the interest, both during the lifetime and following the death of any other co-owner, unless and until the co-owner becomes a member in accordance with subsection C of this Section.”

ALLCA Section 29-3401.C states:

“After formation of a limited liability company, a person becomes a member by any of the following:

1. as provided in the Operating Agreement.
2. as the result of a transaction effective under Article 10 [mergers & conversions] of this Chapter.
3. by agreeing to become a member, with the affirmative vote or consent of all the members.
4. as provided in Section 29-3701.A.3.

Bottom Line

Creating membership interests held jointly by members as joint tenants with right of survivorship or community property with right of survivorship does not happen automatically.  Even under current Arizona LLC you create these types of ownership interests by proper documentation signed by the joint owners or married couple.

I create joint tenancy with right of survivorship membership interests and community property with right of survivorship membership interests by including the proper language in the LLC’s Operating Agreement that is signed by the joint tenants or the married couple.