LLC Law Blog
[…] This is why I call ALLCA the Arizona liability company act.

What are the New Manager Duties under ALLCA?

Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-3409 levies the following new fiduciary duties on all managers of Arizona LLCs that are manager managed. ALLCA is applies to all Arizona LLCs formed after August 31, 2019, and all Arizona LLCs after August 31, 2020.  Section 29-3409 states:

I. A manager of a manager-managed limited liability company owes to the company and the members the duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections j and k of this Section.

J. The fiduciary duty of loyalty of a manager in a manager-managed limited liability company includes the following duties:

1. to account to the company and hold as trustee for the company any property, profit or benefit derived by the manager to which the manager is not entitled:

(a) in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs.

(b) from a use by the manager of the company’s property.

(c) from the appropriation of a company opportunity.

2. to refrain from dealing with the company in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the company.

3. to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the company’s activities and affairs before the dissolution of the company.

4. to disclose to each of the other members and managers who are considering or voting on a decision or transaction regarding the company or one or more of the members’ interests in the company both of the following:

(a) any material conflict of interest on the part of the disclosing manager with respect to the decision or transaction.

(b) if a material conflict of interest exists, all material facts relating to the decision or transaction that are within the disclosing manager’s knowledge and not known or reasonably available to the affected members or managers.

K. The duty of care of a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs is to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct or willful or intentional misconduct.

L. A manager shall discharge the duties and obligations under this Chapter or under the operating agreement and exercise any right consistently with the contractual obligation of good faith and fair dealing.