LLC Law Blog
[…] New LLC Law Warning: Beware of Section 29-3404.A

Why LLCs Must Have an ALLCA Compliant Operating Agreement: Reason # 1

Arizona’s new LLC law called the Arizona Limited Liability Company Act (ALLCA) effective September 1, 2019, contains many traps for members and managers of Arizona LLCs.  The only way members and managers of Arizona LLCs can protect themselves against ALLCA traps is by signing an Operating Agreement that eliminates ALLCA’s problem provisions.

One of the most potentially damaging ALLCA provisions is Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-3404.A.  This statute states:

“Any distribution made by a limited liability company before its dissolution and winding up must be in equal shares among Members.”

This statute means that an Arizona LLC taxed as a partnership or S corporation with taxable income of $10,000 in 2021 that is owned 90% by Homer Simpson and 10% by Ned Flanders will:

  • Allocate $9,000 of the income to Homer who will pay the tax on that amount.