Bank Problems
[…] Note: These Arizona statutes do not require that an Arizona trust agreement be witnessed or notarized.

Arizona Revised Statues Section 14-10401. Methods of creating trust states:

“A trust may be created by:

1. Transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor’s lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect on the settlor’s death.

2. Declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee.

3. Exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.”

Arizona Revised Statues Section 14-10402. Requirements for creation of an Arizona trust states:

“A. A trust is created only if all of the following are true:

1. The settlor has capacity to create a trust.

2. The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust.

3. The trust has a definite beneficiary . . .

4. The trustee has duties to perform.

5. The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary. [Note: The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary of a trust if the trust has an initial trustee, a successor trustee, an initial beneficiary and one or more future beneficiaries.]

B. A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.

Arizona’s Electronic Signature Statute

Arizona Revised Statues Section 44-7007. Legal recognition of electronic records, signatures and contracts states: