by Richard C. Keyt, Arizona probate attorney
[…] 3. Arizona probate law requires the personal representative to give specific notices to people and creditors within certain time periods. Arizona probate law imposes liability on the personal representative who fails to provide all required notices properly. DIY personal representatives frequently fail to give all required notices properly.
2. When the DIY personal representative has questions, how does he/she get an answer?
1. The number one reason nobody should do a do-it-yourself Arizona probate is Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3712, which states, “If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of his fiduciary duty.” The personal representative owes fiduciary duties to the estate and to the devisees and heirs and is liable to them for any breach of fiduciary duty. I’ve never encountered a DIY personal representative who knew all of his/her fiduciary duties.